About tournament's participants - 15th International Chess Tournament "World's Youth Stars"

Go to content

Main menu:

About tournament's participants

About Tournament > History > XIV Tournament

Saveliy Golubov
(Russia)
Born 2000
International Master ELO rating on May 01, 2016 – 2484. 1st place in the Russian Championship U10 (2010). 1st place in the Russian Blitz Championship U10 (2010). 1st place in the European Chess Solving Championship U14 (2011). 3rd place in the European Blitz Championship U14 (2011). 1st place in the European Championship as a member of the team (2011). 1st place in Moscow Cham- pionship U12 (2011). 1st place in Moscow Rapid Chess Championship U12 (2011). 1st place in the Russian Championship U12 (2012). 2nd place in the Russian Rapid Chess Championship U12 (2012). 1st – 4th places in the World Championship U14 (2013). 3rd  place in the Russian Championship U21 (2016). 1st place in the Russian Rapid Chess Championship U19 (2016). 1st place in the Russian Blitz Championship U19 (2016).

Dmitrij Kollars
(Germany)
Born 1999
International Master ELO rating on May 01, 2016 – 2470. 2nd place in “Schachtage” Chess Tournament in Bad Harzburg (2014). 1st place in the German Championship U16  (2015). 1st place in «Wiesbadener Schlosspark-Open 2015» Chess Tournament. He shared 3rd -6th places in the German Championship (2015).

Sergei Lobanov
(Russia)
Born 2001
ELO rating on May 01, 2016 – 2469. 2nd place in the Russian Championship U11 (2011). 3rd place in the Russian Championship U13 (2013), 3rd place in the World Championship U13 (2013). 3rd place in the Russian Championship U15 (2015). 1st place in the European Championship U15 (2015). He has scored two International Master norms. 3rd place in the Russian Blitz Championship U17 (2016).

Kirill Kozionov
(Russia)
Born 1998
International Master ELO rating on May 01, 2016 – 2444. 1st place in the Privolzhsky Federal District Championship U10 (2007), 2nd place in the Russian Championship U12 (2010), 2nd place in the Russian Rapid Chess and Blitz Champi- onship  U14 (2012), 1st place as a member of the team on first board in the “Belaya Ladya” All-Russian Chess Tournament Final (2010, 2011), 1st place in the “Moscow Open” Interna- tional Tournament U13 (2011), 1st place in the World School Championship U13 (2011), 3rd place in the European School Championship U13 (2011), 1st place in the Russian Children’s Cup (2011), the Udmurt Republic best young athlete of Non-Olympic sports U14 (2012), the Repeat Winner of the “Volga Cup” Tournament, 1st place in the “Kolomenskaya Versta - 2014” International Tournament (2014), 2nd – 4th places in the Russian Championship U19 (2015), 3rd place in the Russian Rapid Chess Championship U19 (2015), 1st place in the Privolzhsky Federal District Blitz and Rapid Chess Junior Championship (2015), 2nd place in the Privol- zhsky Federal District Junior Chess Championship (2015), 1st place in the “Riga-Open” Youth Blitz Tournament (2015), 1st place in the Udmurt Republic Championship (2015).

Kirill Shubin
(Russia)
Born 2003
FIDE Master ELO rating on May 01, 2016 – 2372. 2nd place in the “Moscow Open” International Tournament U13 (2015). 1st place in the European Championship U12 (2015). 1st place in Saint Petersburg Championship U15 (2015). 1st place in the “Moscow Open” International Tournament (2016).

 Aram Hakobyan
(Armenia)
Born 2001
FIDE Master ELO rating on May 01, 2016 – 2348. 1st place in the World Championship U12 (2013). 2nd place in the Euro- pean Championship U14 (2014). 3rd place in the European Championship U14 (2015).

Semen Lomasov
(Russia)
Born 2002
FIDE Master ELO rating on May 01, 2016 – 2342. 2nd place in the European Championship U12 (2014). 1st place in the Rus- sian Blitz Championship (2015). 1st place in the Russian Championship U15 (2016). 1st place in the Russian Rapid Chess Championship U15 (2016).

Abdulla Gadimbayli
(Azerbaijan)
Born 2002
FIDE Master ELO rating on May 01, 2016 – 2330. 1st place in the Azerbaijan Championship U8 (2009, 2010), U10 (2011). 1st place in the European Championship U8 (2009, 2010). 1st place in the World Championship U8 (2010). 1-2 places in the European Championship U10 (2011). 2nd – 4th places in the European Championship U10 (2012).  1st – 2nd places in the World School Championship U11 (2013). 1st place in the Azerbaijan Cham- pionship U12 (2014).1st place in Al-Ain Youth U15 international Championship (2015). He has scored two International Master norms in the International Chess Festival Nakhchivan Open (2015) and in Fuad Djafarov Memorial Tournament (2015).

Valeriy Kazakovskiy
(Belarus)
Born 2000
International Master ELO rating on May 01, 2016 – 2328. 2nd place in the Belarussian Championship U10 (2010). 1st place in the Chil- dren’s Baltic Cup (2010). 2nd place in the Belarussian Championship U12 (2012). The Golden Cup of the Ukrainian Chess Academy (2013). 2nd place in the World and European School Championship U13 (2013). 2nd place in the Belarussian Champi- onship U14 (2014). 1st place in the European Blitz Championship U14 (2014). 2nd place in the European Rapid Chess Championship U14 (2014). 1st place in the Eu- ropean Rapid Chess Championship as a member of the team U14 (2014). 7th place in the World Youth Chess Olympiad as a member of the Belarussian team (2014). 1st place in the Vilnius Open Chess Tournament (2014). 1st place in the European Blitz Championship U18 (2015).

Nino Khomeriki
(Georgia)
Born 1998
Woman International Master ELO rating on May 01, 2016 – 2304. The tenfold Champion of Georgia. 3rd – 5th places in the World Champion- ship U8 (2006), 1st – 2nd places in the World Championship U14 (2012), 2nd place in the European Championship U16 (2014), 1st place in the European Championship U18 (2015).

Viachaslau Zarubitski
(Belarus)
Born 2002
FIDE Master ELO rating on May 01, 2016 – 2252. 1st place in the European Blitz Championship U10 (2012). 3rd place in the European Rapid Chess Championship U10 (2012). 2nd place in the World Championship U12 (2014). 3rd place in the European Championship U12 (2014). 3rd place on third board in the World Chess Olympiad U16 (2015). 1st place in the European Rapid Chess Championship U14 (2015). 3rd place in the European Blitz Championship U14 (2015).

Aleksey Efanov
(Russia)
Born 2004
ELO rating on May 01, 2016 –1693. The Multiple winner of Kirishi Championship (2012, 2013, 2014). 2nd place in the Leningradskaya oblast Cup U13 (2014). 2nd place in “New Ladoga Summer” Chess Tournament, Zinder Memorial (2013, 2014). 4th place in the Russian Cup Stage U13 (2015). The Participant of “The Hopes of the World” International Festival (2015). 2nd place in the Leningradskaya oblast Champi- onship U15 (2016).
 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu