About tournament's participants - 15th International Chess Tournament "World's Youth Stars"

Go to content

Main menu:

About tournament's participants

15th Tournament

Kaasen Tor Fredrik
(Norway)
2002

Tor Fredrik Kaasen have 2 IM norms, one in Oslo Chess Festval 2016 and one in Kragerø Resort Chess 2017.
He is the third youngest Norwegian to have achieved an IM norm after Magnus Carlsen (2001) and Aryan Tari (2013)
He currently plays on the same team as Magnus Carlsen in the Internet Team Match “Pro Chess League”, on the team Norwegian Gnomes.
Tor Fredrik Kaasen became the Norwegian Champion u14 in 2015 in Bergen, Norway.


Shevchenko Kirill
(Ukraine)
2002
International Master.
1st place in the Ukrainian Championship U8 (2010), U14 (2015).
3rd place in the World Championship U8 (2010)
3rd place in the European Championship U8 (2010), U10 (2012)
1st place in the European Blitz Championship U10 (2011)
1st place in the Pfalz - Open Tournament (A-tournament), Germany (2017).
He has scored one Grandmaster norm.


Lobanov Sergei
(Russia)
2001
 
Master of Sports of Russia.
 
2nd place in the Russian Championship U11 (2011).
 
3rd place in the Russian Championship U13 (2013)
 
3rd place in the Russian Championship U15 (2015).
 
1st place in the European Championship U15 (2015).
 3rd place in the 89th Saint Petersburg Championship (2015)


Kacharava Nikolozi
(Georgia)
2004
 
FIDE Master (2012)
 1st place in the Georgian Championship among youths U8 (2011).
1st place in the Nana Alexandria International Chess Festival among youths U8 (2011)
 European Cup Winner (1st place) of the European Chess Federation among youths U8 (2012)
2nd place in the European Championship in Prague in 2012 among youths U8.
1st place in the Georgian Championship among youths U10 (2013).
1st place in the Georgian Championship among youths U10 (2014).
2nd place in the Georgian Championship among youths U12 (2014).
3rd place in the European Championship in Batumi in 2014 among youths U10.
1st place in the European Chess Solving Championship among youths U10 (2014).
1st place in the Tournament dedicated to the memory of Stepan Avagyan in Jermuk (Armenia) among youths U10 (2014)
1st place in the Georgian Championship among youths U12 (2015).
2nd place in the Georgian Championship among youths U14 (2016).
3rd place in the Mikhail Botvinnik Cup as a member of the Georgian national team, Moscow (2016).
 1st place in the European Chess Solving Championship in Batumi among youths U10 (2016).    

Zarubitski Viachaslau
(Belarus)
2002
FIDE Master
ELO rating on May 01, 2017 – 2325.
1st place in the European Blitz Championship U10 (2012).
3rd place in the European Rapid Chess Championship U10 (2012).
2nd place in the World Championship U12 (2014).
3rd place in the European Championship U12 (2014).
1st place in the European Rapid Chess Championship U14 (2015).
3rd place in the European Championship U14 (2015).
2nd place in the European Championship U14 (2016).
2nd place in the European Rapid Chess Championship U14 (2016)

Shubin Kirill
(Russia)
2003
The third winner of the Russian Men's Team Championship as a member of “Petrovskaya Ladya” team, 2016.
Repeated prize winner and winner of the Saint Petersburg and Russian Championships in different age groups.


Hakobyan Aram
(Armenia)
2001
 
International Master,
 
1st place in the World Championship U12 (2013).
 
2nd place in the European Championship U14 (2014).
 
3rd place in the European Championship U14 (2015).
 
1st places in the Armenian Championships U10 (2011), U12 (2013), U14 (2015) and U18 (2016).

Sargsyan Shant
(Armenia)
2002
 
Candidate Master of Sports.
 2nd place in the European Championship among youths (U8), 2010.
2nd place in the World Championship among youths (U10), 2012
4th place in the World Championship among youths (U12), 2014.
4th place in the World Championship among youths (U14), 2016.
Fourfold Champion of Armenia - 2012 (U10), 2013 (U14), 2014 (U12), 2016 (U4)
1st place in the Yerevan Men's Championship in 2015
3rd place in the World Youth Chess Olympiad, 2016

Shсhetkin Kirill
(Russia)
2005
 
Repeated prize winner of Kirishi Championship (2015, 2016).
 Prize winner of the Leningrad region Cups.
4th place in “The Hopes of the World” International Festival U10 (2015) - Bulgaria
2nd place in the Leningrad region Championship U13 (2016).
4th place in Russian Northwestern Federal District (SZFO) Championship in Classical Chess among youths U13 (2016)
 3rd place in the Leningrad region Championship U15 (2017).

Giannoulakis Lampros
(Greece)
2001
 
1st place in the Greek Championship U16 (2016)
 
Prize winner of the 3rd International Chess Tournament "Vardaris", Greece (2017)
 
Frequent participant of the World and European Championships in different age categories.

Pultinevicius Paulius
(Lithuania)
2001
 
Champion of Lithuania U14 (2014).
 
Champion of Lithuania U14 (2015).
 
13th place in the World Championship U14 (2015)
 15th place in the World Championship U16 (2016)

Nikitenko Mihail
(Belarus)
2000
 
Repeated Winner of the Championship of the Republic of Belarus in different age groups.
 
Champion of the Republic of Belarus U20 (2016).
 
Silver medalist on first board in the World Youth Chess Olympiad  (2016).
 
Prize winner of the European Rapid Chess Championship and the European Blitz Championship among youths.
 
Member of the national team of the Republic of Belarus.
 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu