Participants - International Chess Tournament "World's Youth Stars" in memory of Vanya Somov

Go to content

Participants

16th tournament
Lobanov Sergei

Russia

Birthyear 2001

ID FIDE: 24183750

FIDE Title: IM

Rating (May 01, 2018): 2515
2nd place in the Russian Championship U11 (2011).
3rd place in the Russian Championship U13 (2013)
3rd place in the Russian Championship U15 (2015)
1st place in the European Championship U15 (2015)
3rd place in the 89th Saint Petersburg Championship (2015)
2nd place at the 1st leg of the 2017 European Youth Grand Prix (Kirishi)
1st place in the 2017 World Youth U16 Chess Olympiad (India)
Kacharava Nikolozi

Georgia

Birthyear 2004

ID FIDE: 13611860

FIDE Title: FM

Rating (May 01, 2018): 2392
5-time Champion of Georgia in various junior categories
2nd place in the 2012 European Championship 8&U
3rd place in the 2014 European Championship 10&U
2-times Champion of Europe in Composing (2014, 2016 – 10&U)
Shubin Kirill

Russia

Birthyear 2003

ID FIDE: 34119962

FIDE Title: FM

Rating (May 01, 2018): 2317
Prize winner at the 2013 Russia Youth Chess, Rapid and Blitz Championship 11&U
1st place at the 2014 Children’s World Rapid Championship 11&U
1st place in Rapid and 3rd place in Chess 12&U at the 2014 Association of South-east Asian Nations Open Youth Championship
1st place at the 2015 European Youth Championship 12&U
1st place at the 2017 Russia Youth Rapid Championship 15&U
1st place in “Best Junior born in 2003 or younger” category at the 2017 European and Russia Men’s Rapid and Blitz Championships
Champion of the 15th “Young Stars of the World” International Chess Tournament in Memory of Vanya Somov, the 1st leg of the European Youth Grand Prix (Kirishi, 2017)
Russia Championship U17 Classic - 1 place, Rapid - 2 place, Blitz - 3 place (2018)
FIDE IM 2 points
1st place in the Ukrainian Championship U8 (2010), U14 (2015)
3rd place in the World Championship U8 (2010)
3rd place in the European Championship U8 (2010), U10 (2012)
1st place in the European Blitz Championship U10 (2011)
1st place in the Pfalz - Open Tournament (A-tournament), Germany (2017)
1st place at the 2nd leg of the 2017 European Youth Grand Prix in Jermuk (Armenia, 2017)
1st place at the 2017 Pfalz-Open international chess tournament (Germany)
Shevchenko Kirill

Ukraine

Birthyear 2002

ID FIDE: 14129574

FIDE Title: GM

Rating (May 01, 2018): 2569
Champion of Lithuania U14 (2014)
Champion of Lithuania U14 (2015)
13th place in the World Championship U14 (2015)
15th place in the World Championship U16 (2016)
1st place at the 2018 Lithuania Championship 18&U, 20&U
Pultinevicius Paulius

Lithuania

Birthyear 2001

ID FIDE: 12809390

FIDE Title: IM

Rating (May 01, 2018): 2402
1st place in the European Blitz Championship U10 (2012)
3rd place in the European Rapid Chess Championship U10 (2012)
2nd place in the World Championship U12 (2014)
3rd place in the European Championship U12 (2014)
1st place in the European Rapid Chess Championship U14 (2015)
3rd place in the European Championship U14 (2015)
2nd place in the European Championship U14 (2016)
2nd place in the European Rapid Chess Championship U14 (2016)
1st place in the 2017 European Rapid Chess Championship 16&U
Zarubitski Viachaslau

Belarus

Birthyear 2002

ID FIDE: 13509373

FIDE Title: IM

Rating (May 01, 2018): 2435
1st place in the World Championship U12 (2013)
2nd place in the European Championship U14 (2014)
3rd place in the European Championship U14 (2015)
1st places in the Armenian Championships U10 (2011), U12 (2013), U14 (2015) and U18 (2016)
Hakobyan Aram

Armenia

Birthyear 2001

ID FIDE: 13306677

FIDE Title: GM

Rating (May 01, 2018): 2542
2nd place in the European Championship among youths (U8), 2010
2nd place in the World Championship among youths (U10), 2012
4th place in the World Championship among youths (U12), 2014
4th place in the World Championship among youths (U14), 2016
Fourfold Champion of Armenia - 2012 (U10), 2013 (U14), 2014 (U12), 2016 (U4)
1st place in the Yerevan Men's Championship in 2015
3rd place in the World Youth Chess Olympiad, 2016
Sargsyan Shant

Armenia

Birthyear 2002

ID FIDE: 13306766

FIDE Title: IM

Rating (May 01, 2018): 2489
1st place in Under - 9 Kirishi Championship (2017).
3rd place in Under - 11 Cup of Leningradskaya oblast (2017).
1st place in the national team tournament "White Castle 2018" among the schools of Leningradskaya oblast.
Bronze medalist of Under-11 Leningradskaya oblast Championship (2018).
The participant of the Northwestern Federal District Championship, Russian Championship, international chess tournaments, namely: "Yaroslav the Wise", "Ladoga Summer" in memory of Jakov Davidivich Zinder".
Kuznetsov Dmitriy

Russia

Birthyear 2008

ID FIDE: 34244751

FIDE Title: --

Rating (May 01, 2018): --
1st place at the 2015 Russia Blitz Championship 11&U
2nd place at the 2016 European Championship 11&U
3rd place at the 2017 World Championship 12&U (Brazil)
1st place at the 2017 World Rapid Chess Championship 12&U (Brazil)
Murzin Volodar

Russia

Birthyear 2006

ID FIDE: 44155573

FIDE Title: FM

Rating (May 01, 2018): 2302
2nd place at the 2013 European Chess and Rapid Championship 10&U
1st place at the 2013 Russia Youth Blitz Championship 11&U
1st place at the 2014 Moscow Open championship 11&U
1st place at the 2017 Russian Youth Chess and Rapid Championship 15&U
Nesterov Arseniy

Russia

Birthyear 2003

ID FIDE: 24198455

FIDE Title: --

Rating (May 01, 2018): 2395
1st place in the 2012 Armenian Championship 8&U.
1st place in the 2014 Armenian Championship 10&U.
2nd place in the 2016 Armenian Championship 12&U.
Prize winner in 2014, 2016 European Junior Championships (10&U, 12&U).
Gharibyan Mamikon

Armenia

Birthyear 2004

ID FIDE: 13308300

FIDE Title: FM

Rating (May 01, 2018): 2269
Our partners
Back to content